Contact Us
Norwalk Daily Voice serves Norwalk & Rowayton

Menu

Norwalk Daily Voice serves Norwalk & Rowayton

Nearby Towns

sports

Norwalk Runners Battle Heat in Boston Marathon

FAIRFIELD COUNTY, Conn. — With temperatures soaring 30 degrees above normal, nearly 300 runners from Connecticut were among the tens of thousands who lined up for the 116th Boston Marathon on Monday. However, nearly 100 more runners from the state who had registered sat out because of the extreme heat.

Blake Benke of Westport was the first runner from Main Street Connect's Fairfield County readership area to cross the finish line with a time of 3:03:30, good for ninth among Connecticut participants. Lauren Greig of New Canaan was the first female finisher from the area and fourth overall from Connecticut, with a time of 3:29:34.

Main Street Connect sports reporter Tom Renner survived the tough race, finishing with a time of 4:37:42.

Below is a list of participants in the race from around Fairfield County who finished, listed alphabetically.

Stamford: Eileen Garvey (3:56:26), Luis Giraldo Sr. (4:06:06), Alison Grice (4:03:21), Sergio Palomo (3:34:21), Christa Robinson (04:57:32) and Jeff Watson (03:13:09).

Norwalk: Jessica Arrien (4:27:33), Ronnie Behringer (4:54:59), Ian Cadieu (3:24:50), Tim Downs (4:14:41), Yolane Miracle-Colburn (4:29:07), Armando Monsalve (4:48:23) and Jodi Sorrells (4:27:45).

Fairfield and Southport: Matthew Day (3:47:32), Kim Haney (4:29:11), Keri McKay (4:17:24), Jeffrey Nickell (3:15:54), William Seanor (4:19:57), David Taft (3:56:20), Marc Tierno (3:50:14) and Michael McCreesh (4:55:52).

Westport: Blake Benke (3:03:30), Evan Berkley (4:48:59), Carol Cark (3:53:56), Peter Harker (4:50:56), Kenneth Klegar (3:29:00), Jason Martin (3:30:20), Salvatore Mulia (4:45:28) and Joseph Pucci (3:51:24).

Weston: Joshua Cohen (3:46:34) and Pat Marafiote (4:17:04).

New Canaan: Michael Buscher (4:37:27), Renee Codd (4:24:09), Melissa Cutler (3:38:29), Lauren Greig (3:29:34), Larry Ikard (3:14:56), David Keeffe (4:32:41), Ryan Lynn (4:10:26), Michael Nurzia (6:31:25), Thomas Robey (3:29:34) and Nicholas Sykes (3:17:09).

Darien: Brian Bessey (4:51:05), John McIntire (3:49:36), Heidi Mitchell (4:24:09), Peter Pfister (3:46:31), Louis Rawden (5:07:25), Raul Riveros (4:24:58), Elizabeth Short (5:11:53) and Brad Wellington (3:39:06).

Greenwich, Old Greenwich and Cos Cob: Jim Blake (5:32:50), Richard Bucala (5:27:52), Katha Diddel-Warren (4:36:02), Peter Kapp (3:38:01), Pendleton King (5:24:42), John Krasniewicz (3:59:25), Hugo Mujica (6:13:33), Sharon Vos (3:33:44) and Matt Womble (4:23:41).

No runners from Easton or Wilton finised the race, according to the Boston Athletic Association. Scott Mindel of New London was the top finisher from Connecticut and finished in 19th place overall in the marathon with a time of 2:27:15.

The winner was Wesley Korir, a Kenyan citizen and permanent resident of the United States, who finished in 2:12:40. Sharon Cherop of Kenya won the women's race by 2 seconds, finishing in 2:31:50.

Send pictures of your Boston Marathon experience to sports reporter Eric Gendron !

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Norwalk Daily Voice!

Serves Norwalk & Rowayton

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.