Contact Us
Norwalk Daily Voice serves Norwalk & Rowayton
Return to your home site

Menu

Norwalk Daily Voice serves Norwalk & Rowayton

Nearby Towns

neighbors

Heide Follin, Betty Ball Among Big Winners At Rowayton Arts Exhibit

N. Robert Cestone, Bruce Horan, Linda George, Margo Reynolds Packer,Pierre Lahaussois and Gregg Welz were among the winners in the Rowayton Arts Center's Abstraction and Printmaking contests.
N. Robert Cestone, Bruce Horan, Linda George, Margo Reynolds Packer,Pierre Lahaussois and Gregg Welz were among the winners in the Rowayton Arts Center's Abstraction and Printmaking contests. Photo Credit: Contributed

ROWAYTON, Conn. -- Heide Follin and Betty Ball were among the big winners when the Rowayton Arts Center announced the results of its “Abstraction” and “Printmaking” exhibitions.

Follin of Norwalk won Best in Show for “Abstracts” with her acrylic painting “Galapagos Dreamscape 1.” Ball, of Rowayton, won for her monotype “Summer Barn, No. 1” in the Portside Gallery’s “Printmaking” exhibit.

The “Abstractions” award was judged by award-winning painter, teacher and printmaker Mary Louise Long, while Christopher Stone, the Staff Master Printer and Workshop Manager of the Center for Contemporary Printmaking, served as the “Printmaking” juror.

“Abstractions” winners include:

Oil on Canvas: “Good Vibrations,” by Linda George (Darien), first place; “Center of Attrition,” by L. Richard Koleszar (Norwalk), second place; “Waterway,” by Lilly Langotsky (New York City), third place; “Eventide,” by Yuko Ike (Darien), honorable mention

Mixed Media: “Plaza Square” by Gregg Welz (Norwalk), first place; “Soft Undertones,” by Kendall Klingbeil (Pound Ridge), second place

Photography: “Ice Land,” by Pierre Lahaussois (Rowayton), first place; “Cocktail Hour,” by Kirsti Holtan (Stamford), second place; “Broadway Diner,” by Laure Dunne (Norwalk), third place; “Shape Shifter,” by Sandy Gennrich (Stamford), honorable mention

Acrylic: “Le Marche,” by Bruce Horan (Stamford), first place; “Liquid Sunset,” by Lois Weingarten (Bronx), second place; “Illumination,” by Bevi Bullwinkel (Fairfield), third place; “Nebula IV,” by Ishita Bandyo (Branford), honorable mention

Water Color: “Hawaiian Diver,” by N. Robert Cestone (Rowayton), first place; “Spook,” by Michael Brennecke (Westport), second place

“Printmaking” winners include:

Oil Monotype: “Domes,” by Margo Reynolds Packer (Rowayton), first place

Silkscreen: “Destination,” by Bruce Horan (Stamford), second place

Monoprint: “Under the Sea Grafiti,” by Carolyn Lyngholm (Cos Cob), third place

Poured-Paint/Sparkles: “Rising,” by Ann Marie Tetelman (South Salem), third place

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Norwalk Daily Voice!

Serves Norwalk & Rowayton

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.